Skip to main content
CompTIA Network+ N10-009

Network+, one objective at a time

Read the lesson, pass its quiz at 80 percent to move on, and let spaced review bring back what you are about to forget. The timed mock exam is weighted like the real one, so it tells you when to book.

Domain 1, Networking Concepts, is free to start, no card needed.

25
objective lessons written
600
practice questions
75
performance-based
N10-009

The exam, by weight

Pass
720
Questions
90
Minutes
90
  • 1.0 Networking ConceptsFree23%
  • 2.0 Network Implementation20%
  • 3.0 Network Operations19%
  • 4.0 Network Security14%
  • 5.0 Network Troubleshooting24%

25 objectives across five domains, scored from 100 to 900.

What is in it

What the course has, and what it does not

No terminal labs, troubleshooting scenarios, diagram drills or video lessons. Here is everything else.

  • A lesson for each objective

    Written against CompTIA's published N10-009 objectives, one lesson per objective. All 25 are written.

  • Practice questions, with performance-based ones

    A bank for each objective, quizzed at 80% before the next objective opens. 600 questions across all 25 objectives, 75 of them performance-based.

  • A timed mock exam

    90 questions in 90 minutes, seated by the five domain weights and scored from 100 to 900, with 720 to pass. A new paper every sitting.

  • Spaced review

    Questions you have mastered come back on a schedule, just before you would forget them.

  • The ports drill

    The ports and protocols that objective 1.4 lists, asked both ways: which port a protocol uses, or which protocol sits on a port.

  • Acronym flashcards

    CompTIA's N10-009 acronym list as cards. The ones you miss come back before the round ends.

How it works

Nothing opens until the objective before it is solid

The same loop SecPlus Mastery uses for Security+, built on the N10-009 objectives.

  1. Read the lesson

    One objective at a time, in the order of the blueprint.

  2. Pass the quiz at 80%

    The next objective opens once you can answer this one, so a finished domain means you know it.

  3. Review on schedule

    A few minutes a day keeps the early domains from fading while you work on the later ones.

  4. Sit the mock exam

    A timed, weighted paper on the real scale, so you know when to book the exam.

Pricing

One payment, and nothing renews

One account signs you in to every course. Each course is sold on its own, so a plan for one does not open another.

Free

$0

Domain 1, the ports drill and the acronym flashcards

90-Day Pass

$39

Every domain and the mock exam for 90 days

Lifetime

$99

Every domain and the mock exam, no end date

Both plans come with the 14-day money-back guarantee.

After Network+

Security+ is the next CompTIA exam on the same track

SecPlus Mastery teaches Security+ with the same loop, and its Domain 1 is free. The same account signs you in to both.

See SecPlus Mastery
Questions

Before you start

  • What is NetPlus Mastery?
    A course for the CompTIA Network+ exam, N10-009, on the same site as SecPlus Mastery. You work through the exam one objective at a time: read the lesson, pass its quiz at 80%, and let spaced review bring questions back before you forget them. A timed mock exam tells you when you are ready to book.
  • What is in the course today?
    All 25 N10-009 objectives, each with its lesson and its question bank: 600 practice questions, 75 of them performance-based. There is also a timed 90-question mock exam, spaced review, the ports drill and the acronym flashcards.
  • What can I use for free?
    All of Domain 1, Networking Concepts: its 8 objectives (23% of the exam) with their lessons, quizzes and review, plus the ports drill and the acronym flashcards. You need a free account and no card.
  • What is on the Network+ exam?
    Up to 90 questions in 90 minutes, multiple choice and performance-based, scored from 100 to 900 with 720 to pass. There are five domains: Networking Concepts (23%), Network Implementation (20%), Network Operations (19%), Network Security (14%), Network Troubleshooting (24%).
  • Does it have labs or videos?
    No. NetPlus Mastery teaches with written lessons and practice questions, performance-based ones included. It has no terminal labs, troubleshooting scenarios, diagram drills or video lessons.
  • Is this the same account as SecPlus Mastery?
    Yes. One account signs you in to every course. Each course is sold on its own, so a plan for one does not open another.
  • Is NetPlus Mastery part of CompTIA?
    No. It is an independent study course. CompTIA and Network+ are trademarks of CompTIA, Inc., which does not endorse it.

Start with Domain 1, free

Networking Concepts is 23% of the exam, and it is open the moment you sign up.